Classes

Competition

What is Troupe?

If your dancer loves working hard in their dance classes and performing on stage then troupe is for you!

We are not selective based on your dance abilities to be a part of our troupes, we only ask that dancers who choose to participate in troupe show dedicated commitment to their classes and their teams.

Troupe involves being a part of our competitive teams, where dancers learn routines to perform at competitions or other events like a fundraiser. Troupe students are required to commit to being present in class rehearsals each week and must be available to perform with their teammates on a few weekends throughout the year.

Troupe classes are offered in many styles- Jazz, Lyrical, Tap, Hip Hop, Contemporary, Musical Theatre. 

If you are interested in joining troupe or have any other questions about what is involved, then please email us at info@dancefactor.com.au and we will get in touch with you!

Timetable

Monday

8/u Lyrical Troupe

4:00pm - 4:45pm

Studio 1

10/u Ballet

4:00pm - 4:45pm

Studio 3

8/u Ballet

4:45pm - 5:30pm

Studio 3

10/u Lyrical Troupe

4:45pm - 5:30pm

Studio 1

8/u & 10/u Technique

5:30pm - 6:15pm

Studio 1

Tuesday

6/u Jazz troupe

3:45pm - 4:30pm

Studio 1

6/u Technique

4:30pm - 5:15pm

Studio 3

12/u Technique

4:30pm - 5:15pm

Studio 1

12/u Lyrical Troupe

5:15pm - 6:00pm

Studio 1

Pointe

5:15pm - 5:45pm

Studio 3

Pointe Extension

5:45pm - 6:00pm

Studio 3

12/u Contemporary Troupe

6:00pm - 6:45pm

Studio 1

Senior Ballet

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Studio 3

12/u Ballet

6:45pm - 7:45pm

Studio 3

14/u Technique

7:00pm - 7:45pm

Studio 2

15/o Contemporary Troupe

7:00pm - 7:45pm

Studio 1

14/u Lyrical Troupe

7:45pm - 8:30pm

Studio 1

15/o Technique

7:45pm - 8:30pm

Studio 3

14/u & 15/o Technique

8:30pm - 9:00pm

Studio 1

Wednesday

12/u Jazz Troupe

5:00pm - 5:45pm

Studio 1

12/u Technique

5:45pm - 6:30pm

Studio 2

14/u Contemporary Troupe

5:45pm - 6:30pm

Studio 1

14/u & 15/o Jazz Troupe

6:30pm - 7:15pm

Studio 1

14/u & 15/o Technique

7:15pm - 8:00pm

Studio 2

15/o Lyrical Troupe

8:00pm - 8:45pm

Studio 2

Thursday

Advanced Acro

4:30pm - 5:15pm

Studio 1

12/o Musical Theatre Troupe

5:15pm - 6:00pm

Studio 1

Grade 6 Tap

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Studio 1

12/o Tap Troupe

6:30pm - 7:00pm

Studio 1

12/o Hip Hop Troupe

7:00pm - 7:45pm

Studio 1

Grade 7 Tap

7:45pm - 8:15pm

Studio 1

14/u Ballet

7:45pm - 8:45pm

Studio 3

Friday

8/u Jazz Troupe

4:00pm - 4:45pm

Studio 1

10/u Jazz Troupe

4:00pm - 4:45pm

Studio 2

Senior Technique

4:45pm - 5:30pm

Studio 2

8/u & 10/u Technique

4:45pm - 5:30pm

Studio 2

10/u Tap Troupe

5:30pm - 6:00pm

Studio 2

Advanced Acro

5:30pm - 6:15pm

Studio 2

Grade 3 Tap

6:00pm - 6:30pm

Studio 2

10/u Hip Hop Troupe

6:30pm - 7:00pm

Studio 2

Saturday

No class scheduled for Competition on Saturday.

Sunday

No class scheduled for Competition on Sunday.

FAQ